Department of Agricultural and Environmental Engineering

Head of Department

Professor. M. O. Udochukwu

 

HISTORY OF THE PROGRAMME

The Agricultural Engineering Programme started from the defunct Federal University of Technology, Makurdi, founded in 1981. It was later run under the University of Jos before it was inherited by the University of Agriculture, Makurdi. The programme was hosted in the Department of Agricultural Engineering. It is important to note that the programme experienced various structural changes under each Administration. Since the inception of the Department in 1981, six sets of graduates in 1985/86, 1986/87, 1987/88, 1988/89, 1989/90 and 1990/91 graduated under the University of Jos programme. Students started graduating under the University of Agriculture, Makurdi programme from 1991/92 session.

 

At the initiation of the Department, Senate of the University of Agriculture, Makurdi, following in the footsteps of other Universities in Nigeria and abroad, during the 181st (Regular) meeting of Senate held on Thursday 15th and Friday 16th June 2006 approved name change from “Department of Agricultural Engineering” to “Department of Agricultural and Environmental Engineering”.

 

  1. ACADEMIC STAFF LIST
S/N NAME QUALIFICATIONS MEMBERSHIP OF PROFESSIONAL BODIES RANK AREA OF SPECIALIZATION
1 I. N. Itodo

08054621424

dritodo@yahoo.com

B. Eng  (Jos), 1986

M. Sc  (Ibadan), 1989

PhD  (Ibadan), 1993

FN IA E (M382/1992),

FNSE (05658),

FSESN (362-95),

MASAE (0333470)

COREN R.8775

Professor Farm Power and machinery Engineering
2 S. V. Irtwange

08035885567

svirtwange@yahoo.com

B. Tech Agric.  (Akure), 1987

M. Eng (UNN), 1992.

PhD (Ibadan), 2000

MBA Management (BSU, Makurdi), 2004

Cert. Postharvest Biology and Technology (Israel), 2004

PGDE, 2007

FAES(0041)

FCE (0217)

MCSABE,FCAI

MNIAE(M303)

MNSE (10,665)

MAES (0296)

MASABE (1-009-995)

MNIM (77819)

MNIFST(07/5008/M)

CORENR.9490

Professor Agricultural  Processing And Storage Engineering
3 S. E. Obetta

08053907228

B. Eng (UNN),1984

M.Eng (UNN) 1989

PhD (UNN) 2003

MNIAE, MNSE,

MSESN, MASABE,

COREN R.13,355

Professor Agricultural  Processing And Storage Engineering
4 V. I. Umogbai

08035006774

B.Sc. 1978

M.Sc. 1979

Ph.D 1982

MSAN

MNIAE (M.267)

COREN R.15606

Professor Farm Power and machinery Engineering
5 S. B. Onoja

08053453383

samomyonoja@gmail.com

B. Sc 1980

M. Eng 1989,

PhD (UNN),  2005

MNIAE, MNSE, MIWA,

COREN R.15561

Professor Soil and Water Engineering
6 Theresa U. Nwakonobi

08038289936

napetl66@yahoo.com

B. Eng  (UAM), 1992,

M. Eng   (UNN), 1998

PhD,  (UNN), 2007

MNAIE, MNSE, MASABE,

COREN R.15510

Professor Farm Structures and Environmental Engineering
7 O. J. Ijabo

07039625006

ojijabo@yahoo.com

. Eng  (UNN), 1980,

M. Eng  (UNN), 1984,

PhD, , (UAM), 2010

MNAIE,

COREN R. 12189

Professor Agricultural  Processing And Storage Engineering
8 M. O. Udochukwu

08060204939

okeyisikwue@gmail.com

B. Eng (UNN), 1990

M.Eng (UNN), 1995

Ph.D (UNN):  2005

Cert. in Management of Advanced Irrigation Systems (Israel), 2007

MISTRO (648)

MNIAE (M372)

MNSE (11,050)

MASABE (1047736)

COREN R.11386

Professor Soil and Water Engineering
9 Theresa K. Kaankua

08054514505

tessyphils@yahoo.com

B.Eng  (UAM), 1992

M. Eng (UAM), 2002,

Ph.D. (UAM), 2011

MNIAE, MNSE, ASABE, MSESN, MAPWEN

COREN R. 12123

Professor Farm Power and machinery Engineering
10 J. O. Awulu

08055590329

jawulu@yahoo.com

B. Eng  (Jos), 1986,

M. Eng  (UAM), 1998.

Ph.D.  (UAM), 2010

MASABE

COREN R.21071

Professor Farm Power and machinery Engineering
11 D. Adgidzi

08187466684

p.adgidzi@yahoo.com

ND (Kad Poly) 1982

M.Sc  (Minsk), 1988

PhD (Minsk) 1992

M ABI

M AM-IN-SHP

MNIAE (M438)

MNSE (06792)

MASABE (102457)

COREN R. 6593

Associate Professor Farm Power and machinery Engineering
12 S. O. Enokela

08025237527

enokela.so@uam.edu.ng

B. Eng  (UAM), 1995

M. Eng (Minna), 2006

PhD (RSU),2016

MISDS

COREN R.17533

Senior Lecturer Soil and Water Engineering
13 L. A. Oparaku

08058433449

alimonu2013@gmail.com

B. Eng (1980)

PGD (1984)

M.Sc. (1986)

Ph.D (2016)

COREN Reg. Lecturer 1 Soil and Water Engineering
14 D. C. Aniekwe

08058581821

aniekwedaniel@yahoo.com

B. Eng  (UNN) 1983

M.Eng  (UNN) 1989

MNIAE

COREN R. 43,251

Lecturer 1 Soil and Water Engineering
15 T. K. Kwadzah

08033302352

kwadzahtk@gmail.com

B. Eng  (UAM), 1992

M.Eng  (ABU), 2006

Ph. D (Jos) (In-view)

Nil Lecturer 1 Soil and Water Engineering
16 O. T. Iorhemen

07068332060

B.Eng  (ABU) 2008

Msc (Eng)  (Leeds UK) 2011

Ph. D (Calgary) (In-view)

COREN R.48,412 Lecturer 1 Environmental Engineering
17 R. T. Iwar

07030920174

raphaeliwar@gmail.com

B.Eng (UAM) 2007

M.Sc. (UI), 2015

Ph. D (UI) (In-view)

COREN R.42,188 Lecturer 1 Environmental Engineering
18 J. Audu

08135296652

audujoh@gmail.com

B.Eng  (UNIMAID) 2000.

M.Eng (UAM), 2015

Ph. D (UI) (In-view)

Nil Lecturer 1 Agricultural  Processing And Storage Engineering
19 G. O. Ogbeh

08038635582

ogbehgabriel@gmail.com

B.Eng  (UAM) 2010,

M.Sc. (UK) 2014

COREN R. 40,959 Lecturer 1 Environmental Engineering
20 E. Salifu

08137740504

B.Eng (UAM) 2009

M.Sc. (UK) 2014

Ph. D (Scotland) (In-view)

COREN R. 52,086 Lecturer 1 Environmental Engineering
21 V. U. Ahiaba

08036521370

B.Eng (UAM) 2009,

M.Eng (UAM) 2014

Ph. D (UK) (In-view)

 MNSE, MASABE

IAgrE, MCIWM

Lecturer 1 Farm Structures and Environmental Engineering
22 M. J. Flayin

08027299176

jmflayin@gmail.com

B.Eng (UINMAID) 1992

M.Eng (UAM) 2014

Ph. D (UAM) (In-view)

COREN R. 44,000 Lecturer 1 Soil and Water Engineering
23 P. A. Omale

08038637463

ayeslodge4all@gmail.com

B.Eng (UAM) 2012

M.Sc (UI) 2017

Ph. D (UI) (In-view)

MNIAE, ASABE

COREN R.44,443

 

Lecturer 1 Agricultural  Processing And Storage Engineering
24 F. A. Kondum

08165901620

franklinkpa@gmail.com

B.Eng (UAM) 2012

M.Sc (UI)2017

Ph. D (Malaysia) (In-view)

NIWE

COREN R.43,937

 

Lecturer 1 Soil and Water Engineering
25 B. N. Iyidiobu

08057328520

zikalike2@gmail.com

 B.Eng (UAM) 2008

M.Sc (UI) 2017

COREN R.48,440 Lecturer 1 Farm Power and Machinery Engineering
26 A. Iorhemba

07039676135

austineiorhemba@gmail.com

B. Eng (UAM) 2012

M.Sc (UI) 2017

COREN Reg. Lecturer II Farm Structures and Environmental Engineering
27 I. S. Egbe-Okpenge

08036361418

psalmokpenge@gmail.com

B.Eng (UAM) 2012

M.Eng (Minna) 2019

MNIAE

COREN R.41,994

Lecturer II Farm Power and Machinery Engineering
28 H. S. Damwesh

07032162074

sdsatmak@gmail.com

B.Eng (ATBU ) 2014 Nil Graduate Assistant Soil and Water Engineering

 

 

  1. TECHNOLOGIST STAFF LIST
S/N NAME QUALIFICATIONS MEMBERSHIP OF PROFESSIONAL BODIES RANK AREA OF SPECIALIZATION
1 J. Y. Anyiman C & G, 1978

Craft Training Certificate, 1979

Trade Test  II and III, 1979

HSC (Bulgaria), 1980

HND (Bulgaria), 1982

PGD (UAM), 2001

Cert. Desktop Publishing, 2007

MSAE, MNIST,

MNIAE

COREN  R.25109

Principal Chief Engineering Technologist Farm Power and Machinery Engineering
2 Rose E. Nyigba ND (Kaduna), 1987

HND (Kaduna) 1991

PGD  (UAM) 1997

Cert. Advanced Irrigation Systems for Intensive Crop Production (Israel), 2005

MNIAE, MAPWEN

COREN R.17116

Senior Chief Engineering Technologist Soil and Water Engineering
3 Catherine  O. Adanu

 

B. Eng (UAM), 1996 MNIAE, MAPWEN

COREN R52440

Chief  Engineering Technologist Agricultural  Processing And Storage Engineering
4 S. I. Gumnor ND (Yandev), 1990

HND ( Bauchi), 2005

PGD (UAM) 2015

COREN R.3097ET Chief Engineering Technologist Farm Structures and Environment Engineering
5 D. T. Ityohee ND (Yandev), 1995

HND (Bida), 2000

PGD (UAM) 2014

COREN R. 59,5719 Chief Engineering Technologist Farm Power and Machinery Engineering
6 Helen  H. Idye ND (Bauchi), 1995

HND (Bauchi), 1999

MAPWEN Principal Engineering Technologist I Soil and Water Engineering
7 Cynthia I. Tarnongu B.Eng (UAM) 2017

 

MAPWEN Engineering

Technologist II

Farm Power and Machinery Engineering
  1. TECHNICAL STAFF LIST
S/N NAME QUALIFICATIONS MEMBERSHIP OF PROFESSIONAL BODIES RANK AREA OF SPECIALIZATION
1 P. O. Yusuf HD (Canada), 1982

PGD (UAM)1997

PGD (UAM) 2002

M. Eng (UAM) 2010

MNIAE

COREN 17710

Principal Chief Technical Officer Farm Power and Machinery Engineering
2 J. O. Abdul OND (Kaduna), 1980

HND (Kaduna), 1982

PGD (UAM) 2009

COREN R.00954ET Senior Chief Technical Officer Farm Power and Machinery Engineering
3 D. A. Ordam Cert. Agricultural Mechanization, 1989

ND (Yandev) 1994

HND (Yandev) 2011

Nil Principal technical Officer I Farm Power and Machinery Engineering
4 J. Detso Craft Training, 1993

ND (Gboko) 2012

COREN R.1844C Senior

Technical Officer

Farm Power and Machinery Engineering
5 A. M. Agwabi F.S.L.C. 1999

Trade Test III-II-I 2003

N.A.E.C. 2011,

Advanced NABTEB, 2016

COREN R.  1604 C Chief Tractor Operator Farm Power and Machinery Engineering
6 T. M. Tindi FSLC, 1982

TC II, 1986,

Trade Test III, II 2009

Trade Test I 2015

Nil Chief Tractor Operator Farm Power and Machinery
7 Eunice N. Udekor FSLC 1994

SSCE 2004

Nil Laboratory Assistant General

 

 

  1. ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF LIST
S/N NAME QUALIFICATIONS RANK
1 N. Obida Civil Service Exam Grade 1 (1984),

Diploma in Computer (2004), Confidential Sec II (Kaduna) 2012.

SSCE 2017

Chief Secretarial Assistant
2 A. A. Enyi WAEC (1999),

NECO (2014)

Diploma in Purchasing/Supply (2002)

Advanced Diploma in Public Admin (2015).

 

Chief Clerical Officer
3 B. N. Angough FSLC, 1992

SSCE, 2002

NCE, 2009

Caretaker

 

PROGRAMMES

The Department runs pragrammes at the Undergraduate and Postgraduate levels that lead to the award of B.Eng, PGD, M.Eng and Ph.D degrees.

At the Undergraduate and Postgraduate Diploma levels, students graduate with B.Eng and PGD in Agricultural and Environmental Engineering respectively.

At the Masters and Ph.D levels, students graduate with any of the options in Agricultural and Environmental Engineering:

  1. Soil and Water Engineering
  2. Farm Power and Machinery Engineering
  3. Agricultural Products Processing and Storage Engineering
  4. Farm Structures and Environmental Control Engineering

 

COURSE DURATION

As specified in the general regulations of University of Agriculture, Makurdi, Benue State.

Undergraduate (B.Eng) – Minimum of 5 academic sessions and a maximum of 7½ sessions

PGD – Minimum of 2 academic sessions and maximum of 3 academic sessions

M.Eng – Minimum of 2 academic sessions and Maximum of 3 academic sessions

Ph.D – Minimum of 3 academic sessions and maximum of 4½ academic sessions

 

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

All candidates, irrespective of the degree to be admitted into must have Five O’Level credits in English, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Biology or Agricultural Science. The required credits should not be at more than two sittings.

 

  1. Admission Requirements for Bachelor of Engineering (B.Eng)

Candidates are admitted into the degree programme in any of the following three ways:

  • The University Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME)
  • Direct Entry
  • Inter-University Transfer

 

U.T.M.E. Subjects.

English Language, Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry.

 

  1. Admission Requirements for Postgraduate Diploma (PGD)
  2. HND in Agricultural Engineering with a minimum of Lower Credit Pass.
  3. B. Eng. in Agricultural and Environmental/Bioresources Engineering in the Pass or Third Class Division

All candidates must have the required Five O’Level credits and must have graduated from recognized institutions.

 

  1. Admission Requirements for Masters of Engineering (M.Eng)
  2. A candidate with a First Honours degree in Agricultural and Environmental/Bioresources Engineering with a minimum of Second Class Lower Degree.
  3. A candidate with an Upper Credit in Postgraduate Diploma (PGD) in Agricultural and Environmental/Bioresources Engineering with a minimum CGPA of 3.50.

All candidates must have the required Five O’Level credits and must have graduated from recognized institutions.

 

  1. Admission Requirements for Ph.D

A candidate who holds a Masters degree, with a minimum CGPA of 3.50 on a 5 point scale or an average of 60% which includes course work and research thesis in Agricultural Engineering, from a recognized University may be admitted. All candidates must have the required Five O’Level credits.

 

It is advisable that candidates should seek for admission in the option from which they had their Master’s degree.

 

MODE OF EXAMINATION

 

Examination shall consist of written examination for course work and oral examination for Projects, Thesis and Dissertations.

 

  1. Course Work for Undergraduate (B.Eng) and PGD
  2. The minimum pass mark shall be 40%; continuous assessment shall constitute not less than 30% of the examination for each course.
  3. The minimum pass mark shall be 45% for PGD; continuous assessment shall constitute not less than 30% of the examination for each course.

iii. Any student who fails in any course shall repeat such a course.

 

  1. Course Work for M.Eng and Ph.D
  2. The minimum pass mark shall be 50%; continuous assessment shall constitute not less than 30% of the examination for each course.
  3. Any student who fails in any course shall repeat such a course.

iii. Any Student whose Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) falls below 2.50 at the end of two consecutive semesters shall be required to withdraw from the programme.

  1. Course work and thesis/dissertation shall not be registered concurrently.

 

The scoring and grading of courses shall be as follows:

 

Table 1: Grade Point System and Class of degree on 5 grade points

Mark % Letter Grade Grade Point Cumulative Grade Point

Average (CGPA)

Class of Degree
70-100 A 5 4.50-5.00 First Class
60-69 B 4 3.50-4.49 2nd  Class Upper
50-59 C 3 2.40-3.49 2nd  Class Lower
45-49 D 2 1.50-2.39 3rd Class
40-44 E 1  ≤ 1.49 Pass
<40 F 0

 

Table 2: Grade Point System for M.Eng, Ph.D and PGD Students

For M.Eng and Ph.D Students For PGD Students
Mark % Letter Grade Grade Point Mark % Letter Grade Grade Point
70-100 A 5 70-100 A 5
60-69 B 4 60-69 B 4
50-59 C 3 50-59 C 3
0-44 F 0 45-49 D 2
40-44 E 1
0-39 F 0

 

The pass mark for Masters and Ph.D students begins from grade C (50% and above) whereas for the PGD programme it is from D (45% and above), see Table 3.

 

Table 3: Class of degree for PGD and M.Eng

CLASS CGPA Range
Distinction 4.50 – 5.00
Upper Credit 350 – 4.49
Lower Credit 2.40 – 3.49
Pass 1.50 – 2.39
Fail Less than 1.50

 

 

GRADUATION REQUIREMENTS FOR B.ENG, PGD, M.ENG AND PH.D

B.Eng – student must pass all prescribed courses and have a minimum CCE of 203 including passing project and SIWES.

PGD – student must have a minimum CCE of 72 including passing project.

M.Eng and Ph.D – student must pass all prescribed courses in addition to presentation and successful defence of thesis/dissertation