|  
You are here : Academics  >  Colleges  >  Agronomy  >  Crop & Environmental protection  >  Course Outline
Navigation

Crop & Environmental protection

Crop Production

Admission Requirements

Admission Requirements

Course Content

Course Content

Course Outline

Course Outline

Graduation Requirements

Graduation Requirements

Staff

Staff

Department Course Outline

Course Outline

Click on any of these levels to view its content

100 Level Course Outline

100 Level (First Semester)

S/No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Units

1

BIO 101

General Biology I

4

2

BIO 103

History of Biology

2

3

CHM 111

Basic Inorganic Chemistry

2

4

CHM 151

Basic Experimental Chemistry

1

5

GST 111

Communication in English I

2

6

GST 113

Nigerian People, Culture and Contemporary Problems of Youths

2

7

GST 115

Use of Library and Study Skills

2

8

MTH 111

Foundation of Mathematics

3

9

PHY 151

Experimental Physics for Life Sciences

1

10

PHY 101

Physics for Life Sciences

2

11

STA 111

Basic Statistics I

2

TOTAL

23


100 Level (Second Semester)

S/No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Units

1

CHM 152

Basic Experimental Chemistry II

1

2

CHM 132

Basic Organic Chemistry

3

3

MTH 132

Applied Mathematics

3

4

CHM 122

Basic Physical Chemistry

3

5

GST 112

Logic and Critical Thinking

2

6

GST 116

Communication in English II

2

7

BIO 102

General Biology II

4

TOTAL

20

200 Level Course Outline

200 Level (First Semester)

S/No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Units

1

FOR 203

Principles of Forestry

2

2

ACP 201

Introduction to Agriculture

3

3

AGR 201

Statistics and Computer Science.

3

4

AEC 201

Principles of Agricultural Economics.

2

AEX 201

Principles of Rural Sociology

2

6

ANP 201

Anatomy and Physiology of Farm Animals

2

7

SSA 201

Introduction to Soil Science

3

8

ACP 203

Crop Anatomy, Taxonomy and Physiology

2

9

AGR 203

Farm Practice I

1

10

BCH 201

General Biochemistry

2

11

ENT 211

Business and Management Principles

2

TOTAL

23


200 Level (Second Semester)

S/No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Units

1

BCH 202

General Biochemistry II

2

2

ACP 202

Principles of Crop Production

2

3

SSA 202

Agroclimatology and Biogeography

3

4

FOR 202

Principles of Fisheries and Wildlife

2

5

ANP 202

Principles of Animal Production

2

6

HSM 202

Introduction to Home Science and management

2

7

FST 202

Introduction to Food Science and Technology

2

8

AGR 204

Farm Practice II

1

9

CEP 204

Introduction to Crop Protection and Environmental Toxicology

2

10

AEC 202

Introduction to Marketing and Prices

2

11

AEC 204

Basic Principles of Economics

2

TOTAL

22

300 Level Course Outline

300 Level (First Semester)

S/No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Units

1

ACP 301

Arable Crop Production

2

2

CEP 303

Principles of Crop Protection

2

3

SSA 301

Pedology and Soil Physics

2

4

AGR 301

Statistics and Data Processing

3

5

AGR 303

Introduction to Farm Machinery

3

6

AEC 301

Introduction to Farm Management and Production Economics

2

7

AEX 301

Introduction to Agricultural Extension and Rural Sociology

2

8

AGR 305

Farm Practice III

1

9

ANP 301

Non –Ruminant Production

2

10

ENT 311

Introduction to Entrepreneurship and Venture Creation

2

TOTAL

21


300 Level (Second Semester)

S/No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Units

1

ACP 302

Crop Breeding and Genetics

2

2

ACP 304

Permanent Crop Production

2

3

SSA 302

Soil Chemistry and Microbiology

2

4

ANP 302

Ruminant Production

2

5

ANP 306

Animal Breeding and Genetics

2

6

ANP 304

Agricultural Biochemistry and Methods.

2

7

AEC 302

Agricultural Resource Use and Project Evaluation

2

8

AEX 302

Extension Teachings, Learning Process and Methods

2

9

AGR 306

Farm Practice IV

1

Electives (Choose any one)

1

FOR 320

Agroforestry and Forest Ecosystem

2

2

AEC 304

Agriculture and National Development

2

3

AEX 304

Communications and Audio Visual Techniques

2

4

ENT 312

Entrepreneurial Practice

2

TOTAL

21

400 Level Course Content

400 Level (First Semester)

S/No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Units

1

ANP 401

Animal Health Management

2

2

AGR 401

Farm Mechanization and Workshop Practice

2

3

SSA 401

Agricultural Meteorology

1

4

SSA 403

Soil Fertility, Soil and Water Management

2

5

ACP 401

Crop Production Techniques

2

6

ACP 403

Crop Protection, Pest and Disease Control

2

7

ACP 405

Agricultural Products, Processing and Storage

2

8

AEC 401

Farm Record keeping and Farm Management

2

9

AEX 401

Extension Practice

2

10

AGR 403

Report Writing

1

TOTAL

18

400 Level (Second Semester)

S/No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Units

1.

AGR 499

Students Industrial Work Experience Scheme (SIWES)

15

500 Level Course Outline

500 Level (First Semester) (Crop/ Soil)

S/No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Units

1

ACP 501

Crop Husbandry I (Vegetable and Horticultural Crops

2

2

CEP 507

Crop Protection Technology

2

3

ACP 503

Crop Husbandry III (Root and Tuber Crops)

2

4

ACP 505

Field Experimentation

2

5

SSA 501

Soil Survey and Land use planning

2

6

SSA 503

Soil Physics

2

SSA 505

Soil and Plant Analysis

2

8

SSA 507

Analytical Techniques in Soil Science

2

TOTAL

16


500 Level (First Semester) (CEP Option)

S/No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Units

1

ACP 501

Crop Husbandry I (Vegetable and Horticultural Crops

2

2

CEP 507

Crop Protection Technology

2

3

CEP 509

Pesticide Risk Assessment

2

4

CEP 511

Economic Entomology

2

5

CEP 513

Vertebrate Pests in Agriculture

2

6

CEP 515

Plant Nematology

2

7

CEP 517

Environmental and Health Impacts of Pesticides

2

8

CEP 519

Storage and Environmental Pest Control

2

9

CEP 521

Biometric Techniques for Crop and Environmental Protection

2

TOTAL

18


500 Level (First Semester) (AST Option)

S/No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Units

1

AST 501

Field Experimentation and Data Analysis

3

2

AST 503

Principles of Crop Physiology

3

3

AST 505

Introduction to Genetics

3

4

AST 507

Plant Breeding II: Quantitative Genetics & Plant Breeding

3

5

AST 509

Technology for Seed Packaging:

2

6

AST 511

Seed Enterprise Development and Management

3

TOTAL

17

500 Level (Second Semester) (Crop/ Soil)

S/No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Units

1

CEP 508

Weed Science

2

2

ACP 502

Crop Husbandry II (Plantation Crops)

2

3

ACP 504

Forage and Fodder Crop Production

2

4

AST 512

Plant Breeding

2

5

ACP 510

Post Harvest Physiology and Product Storage

2

6

SSA 504

Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition

2

7

SSA 502

Principles of Irrigation

2

8

ACP/SSA 599

Supervised Project

4

9

SSA 508

Soil and Water Conservation

2

10

SSA506

Soil Chemistry and Microbiology

2

22


500 Level (Second Semester) (CEP option)

S/No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Units

1

CEP 508

Weed Science

2

2

CEP 510

Biological Activity of Pesticides

2

3

CEP 512

Plant Disease Development, Epidemiology and Control

2

4

AST 512

Plant Breeding

2

5

ACP 510

Post Harvest Physiology and Product Storage

2

6

SSA 504

Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition

2

7

AST 506

Seed Production Practices on Cultivated Species

2

8

CEP 599

Supervised Student Project

4

TOTAL

18


500 Level (Second Semester) (AST Option)

S/No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Units

1

AST 502

Seed Pathology and Quarantine Services

3

2

AST 504

Seed Testing and Quality Control

3

3

AST 506

Seed Production Practices on Cultivated Species

3

4

3

5

AST 508

Stored Seed Pests and Their Control

2

6

AST 510

Biometrical Approach to Plant Breeding

3

7

AST 599

Supervised Project

4

8

AST 512

Plant Breeding

2

TOTAL

23